Hi!
Still don’t know how to write an introduction so let’s just get started.
What I Read This Month
Confess by Colleen Hoover; I read this one in anticipation for the TV series and it was just ‘meh’. Nothing will ever be better than It Ends With Us. 3/5 stars
Under Rose-Tainted Skies by Louise Gornall; this one wa my first book to read for Diversity Bingo 2017 and I love it! 4.5/5 stars [review here]
Keeping the Distance by Clarisse David; I was in the mood for a contemporary, found this one, read it, didn’t like it & forgot about it. Seriously, I can’t remember what the story was and what was the reason for my rating. 2/5 stars
You’re Welcome, Universe by Whitney Gardner; my second pick for DB2017. I didn’t love it but didn’t hate it. 3.75/5 stars [review here]
Ash by Malinda Lo; this is a retelling of Cinderella with a LGBTQ+ main character. OF COURSE I NEEDED TO READ IT. 4/5 stars
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas; a re-read. The first time I read it aswell as the second I struggled with the first 250 pages. But I fell into the story once I got through that. 4.25/5 stars [review here]
A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas; a re-read. ACoMaF will always and forever be my favorite book in the entire world. ❤ 10 000 000/5 stars [review here]
Grave Mercy by Robin LaFevers; DNF at 56%. Dude, I don’t know what happened. I read 200 pages one day and the next day, I just stopped. Wasn’t in the mood anymore and I kind of disliked Duval.
As you can see there’s not one book on this list that I mentioned I’d like to read this month in my March Wrap-Up & Favorites post. Someday. Someday I’ll follow TBRs.
Currently Reading
When the Moon Was Ours by Anna-Marie McLemore; I’ve decided magical realism is my favorite genre while reading this book. I looove it but unfortunately it’s going slow for me. Not because it’s bad or anything, my brain is just preparing itself for A Court of Wings and Ruin and I can’t focus on anything else. I have a feeling I’ll put this book down as soon as I get my hands om ACoWaR. I’M SO SORRY, BOOK, I REALLY AM!
My Diversity Bingo 2017 Progress In This Month
Again, I started this challenge at the beginning of the month, that’s why there’s not many. I can’t decide if I add the diverse reads I’ve read before starting to participate in this but I like to challenge myself so I probably won’t do it. If any of you have some recommendations, please feel free to tell me. 🙂
What I Listened To & Loved This Month
Stakes by Vancouver Sleep Clinic
Little Lady by Ed Sheeran ft. Mikill Pane
Nothing’s Gonna Hurty You Baby by Cigarettes After Sex
What I Watched & Loved This Month
Movies
Split, directed by M. Night Shyamalan; duuuuude, this was so creepy but sooooo good. McAvoy is such an incredible actor, I was literally saying ”fluff, he’s gooood” throughout the whole movie.
Tv Series
The White Princess, created by Emma Frost; I love how strong Elizabeth is! A new episode comes out today, I believe, and I’m so excited!
YT/FB Videos
This is such an important video!
She’s Slovenian, I’m Slovenian, of course I like & support her. 😀 She’s also super funny and if you want to hear how Slovenian sounds like, here you go.
Me.
Me #2.
That’s all. I hope your April was awesome & lovely & you read a lot of cool books.
It appears I can’t write the end as well.
k, byeeeeeee.
What a funny and casual post! Love it! Also, you really read a lot!
love, elena
https://outnaboutweb.wordpress.com
LikeLike